Hotel details & availability

Scandic Alta

ALTA, FINNMARK · NO
4-star hotel 15 photos Secure booking

Current availability and rates for Scandic Alta

Search your travel dates to check current availability, room options and live rates for Scandic Alta in ALTA.

Hotel overview

About Scandic Alta

A quick planning snapshot for Scandic Alta in ALTA, FINNMARK.

Scandic Alta is a hotel located in ALTA, FINNMARK, NORWAY. This property offers a comfortable stay with good service and solid amenities.

The hotel is perfect for anyone wishing to experience Norway's spectacular nature up close. With a meeting and conference capacity for 650 participants, as well as access to a swimming pool and sauna, you can easily combine business with pleasure. Start your day with a hearty breakfast in our Restaurant Alta. Our stylish, contemporary restaurant is a combined cafandeacute; and andagrave; la carte restaurant. We offer excellent meeting and conference facilities with bright and airy rooms that can host up to 650 participants. Parking is available in our garage or just outside the hotel for guest arriving by car. We also have a sauna available on request. As a guest you always have free WiFi in your room and in public areas. Alta is one of the northernmost towns in Norway and the largest town in Finnmark. Scandic Alta is an excellent hotel for anyone wishing to explore this exciting destination and enjoy the spectacular, world-class experiences on offer. In the summer you can experience the midnight sun and in the winter you can see the spectacular northern lights.

Property style

This 4-star hotel in ALTA, FINNMARK, NORWAY offers accommodations suited for a variety of travel needs.

Best for

Scandic Alta in ALTA, FINNMARK, NORWAY can be suitable for couples, families, groups and business travelers, depending on the room type and services you choose.

Booking tip

When checking availability at Scandic Alta, pay attention to the room type, board plan (such as breakfast or all inclusive) and the cancellation policy to find the option that best matches your trip. The hotel is located in ALTA, which offers local dining, shopping and entertainment options for visitors. Travelers visiting NORWAY should verify entry requirements, passport validity and any travel advisories before booking.

Destination base

Stay in ALTA, FINNMARK with access to local attractions, dining and transportation options.

Compare before booking

Review photos, category, location details and available stay options before continuing.

Location
ALTA
Category
4 stars
Check-in
2026-07-29
Check-out
2026-08-05

Why book Scandic Alta with Best Vacation Travel?

Live availability

Check current hotel options for your travel dates before continuing.

Clear room comparison

Compare room types, board plans and stay details when supplied by the hotel provider.

Secure booking path

Continue to secure booking once the rate and room option are selected.

Travel support

Get personalized support for hotels, packages, flights and cruises.

Good to know before booking

Room features, services, facilities, fees and included amenities can vary by selected room type, rate, destination rules and property policy. Review the available option details before checkout.

Room details vary

Room features, services and facilities can change by selected room type and rate.

Local fees may apply

Taxes, resort fees or destination fees may apply depending on local rules and property policy.

Some extras cost more

Parking, spa access, premium drinks or transfers may require an extra charge.

Frequently asked questions about Scandic Alta

Quick answers about availability, location and trip fit before you continue to room options.

Hotel FAQ

How can I check availability for Scandic Alta?

Use the availability button on this page to search your dates, room options and current rates.

Where is Scandic Alta located?

Scandic Alta is located in ALTA, FINNMARK. The listed address is LOEKKEVEIEN, 61.

Is Scandic Alta suitable for families or couples?

Many hotels in ALTA welcome different types of travelers. Exact services for families, couples or business travelers depend on the property and the selected room type.

Similar hotels in ALTA, FINNMARK

More hotels in this area will be available soon.

Check live price for your dates
Check availability